SCHEDULE 

With over 48 plenaries, workshops, and educational activities planned, there are sessions for everyone.  Explore sessions in all five tracks: Leadership in Interagency Collaboration, Leadership in Law & Policy, Leadership in Service Delivery, Fundamendals of Leadership, and Leadership in Emerging Technology & Change Management.

Please note: Schedule subject to change. 

Sunday, August 11, 2019

12:30 PM - 6:00 PM – Registration

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM - New Attendee Orientation
Speaker: Ann Marie Ruskin

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM  - Symposium Fair
     Idea Exchange , Social Media, Leadership Hackathon, NCSEA Showcase             

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM – Transition Break

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #1
     Workshop 101 - Leadership Book Club
     Speakers: Robbie Endris, Phyllis Nance | Moderator: Hannah Roots

     Workshop 102 - Managing Change in an Ever-Changing World
     Speakers: Cathy Kaplan, Landis Rossi, Candace Yearsley | Moderator: Jamie Walker

     Workshop 103 -  Ethics in Leadership (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Lyndsy Irwin, Wally McClure, Diane Potts | Moderator: Eileen Stack

5:00 - 6:00 PM – Welcome to Minneapolis Reception

Monday, August 12, 2019

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM - Registration      

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM - Breakfast with Exhibitors           

8:30 AM -10:00 AM - Plenary I: A Groundwater Analysis of Institutional and Structural Racism - Leading Forward
Speaker: Joyce James, LMSW-AP

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM - Networking Break with Exhibitors                                                                         

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #2                                                  
     Workshop 201 - From Me to We: Leading a Culture of Connected and Empowered Teams
     Speakers: David Kilgore, Andre Small, Laura Van Buskirk | Moderator: Ciji Carr-McManus
 
     Workshop 202 - CIO Roundtable: Child Support Systems
     Speakers: Steve Esposito, Cynthia Longest, Kevin Jones, Hugh Towe | Moderator: Kathy Sokolik

    
     Workshop 203 - Trends in State Legislation  (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Anne Drumm, Lyndsy Irwin, Megan McCann | Moderator: Alisha Griffin

     Workshop 204 - Privatizing Child Support - Another Approach to Service Delivery
     Speakers: Ashley Dexter, Lee Fisher, Patricia Wood | Moderator: Amy Kownack

     Workshop 205 - Cultivating State and Tribal Relations
     Speakers: Julie Erikson, Raegan Hendrickson, Tami Masuca, Rachel Sablan | Moderator: Regina Williams

     Workshop 206 - Intensified Workshop with Joyce James - Equal Treatment Does Not Lead to Equality:                         
     Racial Equity as Child Support Professionals   
     Speaker: Joyce James                  

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM - Plenary II – The Roadmap to Influence & Lunch 
Speaker: Stevie Ray

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM – Transition Break

 

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #3
     Workshop 301 - Let Me Start:  The Language of Leadership
     Speakers: Vernon Drew, James Murray, Trish Skophammer, Aimee Turner | Moderator: Carla West

     Workshop 302 - From Reporting the Past to Predicting the Future: Building Capacity For Data-Driven Decision Making
     Speakers: Ian Broughton, Bradley Budde, Bailey Meeker | Moderator: Joe Mamlin

    
     Workshop 303 - Working Together: Employers and State Agencies Address Lump Sum Reporting and Verification of               Employment (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Craig Burshem, Sherri Grigsby, Alice Jacobson | Moderator: Corri Flores

     Workshop 304 - Vital for a Reason: Building a Partnership With Vital Records
     Speakers: Molly Mulcahy Crawford, Shawna Webster | Moderator: Linda Rhyne-McKinley

     Workshop 305 - Best Practices for Training Child Support Staff: A Recipe for Success
     Speakers: Paula Burns, Alexander Figueroa | Moderator: Alisha Griffin

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Networking Break with Exhibitors                                                                

 

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #4
     Workshop 401 - Mountaintop Leadership
     Speakers: Michael Adrian, Alex Camacho, Maureen Leif | Moderator: Timothy Lightner

     Workshop 402 - Digital Marketing: What Is It, Who’s Doing It, and What Are the Results?
     Speakers: Bruce Erickson, Jeffery Obst, David Ruvalcaba, Jolie Sheppick | Moderator: Michelle Jadczak

     Workshop 403 - Recognize, Respond, and Refer:  Changing the Approach to Dealing with Family Violence (CLE Eligible)   
     Speakers: David Love, Amy Rebideaux, Jonell Sullivan | Moderator: Michael Hayes
 
      Workshop 404 - Lessons in Leadership from Former IV-D Directors
      Speakers: Margot Bean, Scott Cade, Robbie Endris, Wally McClure | Moderator: Jim Fleming

    
     Workshop 405 - Child Support and Medicaid Partnership Best Practices
     Speakers: Melissa Gray, Karen Hebert, Terry Peterson


     Workshop 406 - Intensified Workshop with Joyce James - Equal Treatment Does Not Lead to Equality: Addressing                   Racial Equity as Child Support Professionals                     
     Speaker: Joyce James

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - President's Reception                                                               

Tuesday, August 13, 2019

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM - Registration 

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM - Breakfast with Exhibitors     

8:30 AM -10:00 AM - Plenary III: Achieving Better Outcomes through Integrated Child Support and Child Welfare Services      
Speakers: Scott Lekan, Jerry Milner | Moderator: Diane Potts

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM - Networking Break with Exhibitors                                                 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #5
     Workshop 501 - Office Culture: Why It Matters and How to Effectively Create a Positive Work Environment for All                   Employees
     Speakers: Carol Bealor, Tanguler Gray | Moderator: Wally McClure

   
     Workshop 502 - Teaming for System Implementation Success: The (State) Journey
     Speakers: Karen Coleman, Sally Kapenga, Ganapathy Pillai, Landis Rossi | Moderator: Michael Green

    
     Workshop 503 - Laws Designed for Program Success (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Jim Fleming, Michael Hayes, Eileen Stack | Moderator: Diane Potts

      Workshop 504 - What We Know and Where We're Going Now: Child Support NCP Employment  Demonstrations          (CSPED)
     Speakers: Maria Laseski, Kari Smith, Elaine Sorensen, Kate Taylor, Nina Taylor | Moderator: Michelle Jadczak

     Workshop 505 - Engaging Fathers in State Programs & Policies
     Speakers: Tammy Dunrud, Clarence Jones, Shaneen Moore | Moderator: Trish Skophammer

    
     Workshop 506 - Intensified Workshop: Prisoner Reintegration, A Simulation – “Walk a Month in My Shoes”
     Moderators: Charla Long, Ted Thornton


12:00 PM – 1:30 PM – Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM - Plenary IV:  Leading Forward - The Future of Technology in Human Services
Speaker: David Willis

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Networking Break with Exhibitors                                                                

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM - Concurrent Sessions #6
     Workshop 601 - Tools, Tips, and Tricks for Staying on Task and Moving Projects Forward
     Speakers: Jeffery Obst, Beverly Williams | Moderator: Astra Wilson-Kirksey

     Workshop 602 - How Various Leadership Styles Can Produce Positive Outcomes in the Child Support Program

    Workshop 603 - Outreach Programs – Do They Work?
    Speakers: Issac Hunt, Ethan McKinney | Moderator: Shani Love

    Workshop 604 - Meeting the Needs of Our Evolving Customers and Staffs
    Speakers: Michael Hayes, Erin Lincoln, Maria McCollough, Bruce Peterson | Moderator: Mary Brown

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM - Meet Ups


Wednesday, August 14, 2019

7:30 AM - 10:15 AM - Registration   

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM – Breakfast with the Commissioner
Speaker:  Scott Lekan

8:45 AM – 10:15 AM - Concurrent Sessions #7
     Workshop 701 - To SNAP or Not to SNAP?
     Speakers: Michael Adrian, Tanguler Gray, Davida Miller | Moderator: Rob Velcoff

     Workshop 702 - System Security Matters: From the Cloud to the Ground, What Leaders Need to Know
   
     Workshop 703 - Do We Value What We Measure? Do We Measure What We Value?  (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Margot Bean, Asaph Glosser, David Kilgore | Moderator: Jim Fleming
    
     Workshop 704 - Intent vs. Impact
     Speakers: Bianca Lewis, Crystal Fairchild


10:15 AM – 10:30 AM - Transition Break
 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions #8
     Workshop 801 - Assess, Evaluate, and Review! Let’s Talk About It!
     Speakers: Lesley Bell, Kevin Guistwite | Moderator: Ciji Carr-McManus

     Workshop 802 - Counties on the Same Page:  Effective Leadership Creating Consistency in Law and Policy Implementation  at the Local Level (CLE Eligible)
     Speakers: Kristen Donadee, Janet Nelson, Melissa Rossow | Moderator: Jeff Witthun

 

     Workshop 803 - Human Centered Design and 2-Gen: The Future of Human Service Program Delivery
     Speakers: Lenae Davis, Rosalva Hernandez, Jovan Knutson, Amanda Terkildsen | Moderator: Shaneen      Moore

     Workshop 804 - Intensified Workshop: Prisoner Reintegration, A Simulation – “Walk a Month in My Shoes”
     Speakers: Charla Long, Ted Thonton

 

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
#NCSEALeads
National Child Support Enforcement Association
7918 Jones Branch Drive, Suite 300, McLean, VA 22102
Phone: 703-506-2880 | Fax: 703-506-3266 | Email: customerservice@ncsea.org